Year Winner Runner-up Final score Season Venue of final Player Total Years
2020  Ronnie O'Sullivan Kyren Wilson 18-8 2019/20 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield  Joe Davis 15 1927, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1932, 1933, 1934, 1935,1936, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1940, 1946
2019  Judd Trump  John Higgins 18–9 2018/19 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield  Fred Davis 8 1948, 1949, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956
2018  Mark Williams  John Higgins 18–16 2017/18 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield  John Pulman 1957, 1964, 1964, 1965, 1965, 1965, 1966, 1968
2017  Mark Selby  John Higgins 18–15 2016/17 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield  Stephen Hendry 7 1990, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1999
2016  Mark Selby Ding Junhui 18–14 2015/16 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield  Ray Reardon 6 1970, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1978
2015  Stuart Bingham  Shaun Murphy 18–15 2014/15 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield  Steve Davis 1981, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1988, 1989
2014  Mark Selby  Ronnie O'Sullivan 18–14 2013/14 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield  Ronnie O'Sullivan 6 2001, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2013, 2020
2013  Ronnie O'Sullivan  Barry Hawkins 18–12 2012/13 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield  John Higgins 4 1998, 2007, 2009, 2011
2012  Ronnie O'Sullivan  Ali Carter 18–11 2011/12 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield  John Spencer 3 1969, 1971, 1977
2011  John Higgins  Judd Trump 18–15 2010/11 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield  Mark Selby 2014, 2016, 2017
2010  Neil Robertson  Graeme Dott 18–13 2009/10 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield  Mark Williams 2000, 2003, 2018
2009  John Higgins  Shaun Murphy 18–9 2008/09 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield  Walter Donaldson 2 1947, 1950
2008  Ronnie O'Sullivan  Ali Carter 18–8 2007/08 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield  Alex Higgins 1972, 1982
2007  John Higgins  Mark Selby 18–13 2006/07 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
2006  Graeme Dott  Peter Ebdon 18–14 2005/06 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
2005  Shaun Murphy  Matthew Stevens 18–16 2004/05 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield Country Players Total First title Last title
2004  Ronnie O'Sullivan  Graeme Dott 18–8 2003/04 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield  England 13 55 1927 2020
2003  Mark Williams  Ken Doherty 18–16 2002/03 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield  Scotland 4 14 1947 2011
2002  Peter Ebdon  Stephen Hendry 18–17 2001/02 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield  Wales 3 10 1970 2018
2001  Ronnie O'Sullivan  John Higgins 18–14 2000/01 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield  Northern Ireland 2 3 1972 1985
2000  Mark Williams  Matthew Stevens 18–16 1999/00 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield  Australia 2 2 1952 2010
1999  Stephen Hendry  Mark Williams 18–11 1998/99 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield  Canada 1 1 1980 1980
1998  John Higgins  Ken Doherty 18–12 1997/98 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield  Republic of Ireland 1 1 1997 1997
1997  Ken Doherty  Stephen Hendry 18–12 1996/97 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1996  Stephen Hendry  Peter Ebdon 18–12 1995/96 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1995  Stephen Hendry  Nigel Bond 18–9 1994/95 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1994  Stephen Hendry  Jimmy White 18–17 1993/94 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1993  Stephen Hendry  Jimmy White 18–5 1992/93 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1992  Stephen Hendry  Jimmy White 18–14 1991/92 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1991 John Parrott  Jimmy White 18–11 1990/91 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1990  Stephen Hendry  Jimmy White 18–12 1989/90 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1989  Steve Davis  John Parrott 18–3 1988/89 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1988  Steve Davis  Terry Griffiths 18–11 1987/88 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1987  Steve Davis  Joe Johnson 18–14 1986/87 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1986 Joe Johnson  Steve Davis 18–12 1985/86 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1985  Dennis Taylor  Steve Davis 18–17 1984/85 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1984  Steve Davis  Jimmy White 18–16 1983/84 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1983  Steve Davis  Cliff Thorburn 18–6 1982/83 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1982  Alex Higgins  Ray Reardon 18–15 1981/82 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1981  Steve Davis  Doug Mountjoy 18–12 1980/81 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1980  Cliff Thorburn  Alex Higgins 18–16 1979/80 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1979  Terry Griffiths  Dennis Taylor 24–16 1978/79 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1978  Ray Reardon  Perrie Mans 25–18 1977/78 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1977  John Spencer  Cliff Thorburn 25–21 1976/77 Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
1976  Ray Reardon  Alex Higgins 27–16 1975/76 Wythenshawe Forum, Manchester
1975  Ray Reardon  Eddie Charlton 31–30 1974/75 Nunawading Basketball Centre,[8] Melbourne, Australia
1974  Ray Reardon  Graham Miles 22–12 1973/74 Belle Vue, Manchester
1973  Ray Reardon  Eddie Charlton 38–32 n/a City Exhibition Hall, Manchester
1972  Alex Higgins  John Spencer 37–32 n/a Selly Park British Legion, Birmingham
1971  John Spencer  Warren Simpson 37–29 n/a Sydney, Australia
1970  Ray Reardon  John Pulman 37–33 n/a Victoria Hall, London
1969  John Spencer  Gary Owen 37–24 n/a Victoria Hall, London
1968  John Pulman  Eddie Charlton 39–34 n/a Co-operative Hall, Bolton
1966  John Pulman  Fred Davis 5–2[b2] n/a St George's Hall, Liverpool
1965  John Pulman  Fred Davis 37–36 n/a Burroughes Hall, London
1965  John Pulman  Rex Williams 25–22[b1] n/a South Africa
1965  John Pulman  Fred Van Rensburg 39–12 n/a South Africa
1964  John Pulman  Fred Davis 19–16 n/a Burroughes Hall, London
1964 John Pulman  Rex Williams 40–33 n/a Burroughes Hall, London
1957 John Pulman  Jackie Rea 39–34 n/a Jersey
1956  Fred Davis  John Pulman 38–35 n/a Tower Circus, Blackpool
1955  Fred Davis  John Pulman 37–34 n/a Tower Circus, Blackpool
1954  Fred Davis  Walter Donaldson 45–26 n/a Houldsworth Hall, Manchester
1953  Fred Davis  Walter Donaldson 37–34 n/a Leicester Square Hall, London
1952  Horace Lindrum  Clark McConachy 94–49 n/a Houldsworth Hall, Manchester
1952  Fred Davis  Walter Donaldson 38–35 n/a Tower Circus, Blackpool
1951  Fred Davis  Walter Donaldson 58–39 n/a Tower Circus, Blackpool
1950  Walter Donaldson  Fred Davis 51–46 n/a Tower Circus, Blackpool
1949  Fred Davis  Walter Donaldson 80–65 n/a Leicester Square Hall, London
1948  Fred Davis  Walter Donaldson 84–61 n/a Leicester Square Hall, London
1947  Walter Donaldson  Fred Davis 82–63 n/a Leicester Square Hall, London
1946  Joe Davis  Horace Lindrum 78–67 n/a Horticultural Hall, London
1940  Joe Davis  Fred Davis 37–36 n/a Thurston's Hall, London
1939  Joe Davis  Sidney Smith 43–30 n/a Thurston's Hall, London
1938  Joe Davis  Sidney Smith 37–24 n/a Thurston's Hall, London
1937  Joe Davis  Horace Lindrum 32–29 n/a Thurston's Hall, London
1936  Joe Davis  Horace Lindrum 34–27 n/a Thurston's Hall, London
1935  Joe Davis  Willie Smith 25–20 n/a Thurston's Hall, London
1934  Joe Davis  Tom Newman 25–22 n/a Lounge Hall, Nottingham and Kettering
1933  Joe Davis  Willie Smith 25–18 n/a Joe Davis Centre, Chesterfield
1932  Joe Davis  Clark McConachy 30–19 n/a Thurston's Hall, London
1931  Joe Davis  Tom Dennis 25–21 n/a Lounge Hall, Nottingham
1930  Joe Davis  Tom Dennis 25–12 n/a Thurston's Hall, London
1929  Joe Davis  Tom Dennis 19–14 n/a Lounge Hall, Nottingham
1928  Joe Davis  Fred Lawrence 16–13 n/a Camkin's Hall, Birmingham
1927  Joe Davis  Tom Dennis 20–11 n/a Camkin's Hall, Birmingham